Privacy Policy

The Body Shop (TBS) Privacy Policy

For purposed of this Privacy Policy, personal information is information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you interact with us via any channel (such as the TBS e-commerce website or TBS App). We also collect information from you when you place an order or when you sign up for a TBS Love Your Body Loyalty Card. This information may include your name, e-mail address, mailing address and phone number.

What do we use your information for?

The information we collect from you may be used to:

  1. personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);

  2. improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs);

  3. process transactions or provide you with the services we offer;

  4. send periodic emails, such as order processing, information and updates pertaining to your orders, in addition to receiving occasional TBS news, updates, related product or service information; or

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This excludes third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing a service to you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

These third parties can include suppliers, business partners who participate in the Love Your Body Loyalty Program, third party service providers who assist us to interact with you via our Website, email or any other method, for the ordering of goods, the delivery of goods or the submission of any claim regarding any goods you have purchased including our payment gateway provider or bulk email delivery providers and third parties who have a strategic marketing relationship with TBS (we call these parties our “Affinity Associates”). Our employees, divisions or associates may also have access to your information by virtue of their employment or association but we ensure that confidentiality agreements are in place. We may be required to release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, to enforce our site policies, or to protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We take no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Direct Marketing

Where you are a pre-existing customer of TBS, we will be entitled to send electronic communications to you for the purpose of marketing similar products or services offered by us. You can object, free of charge, to the use of your details either when the information is first collected from you or when each subsequent electronic communication is sent to by us. You can opt out of receiving further marketing communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” option on any communication or by contacting TBS in writing alternatively, telephonically via the TBS’ Customer Service Centre on 0860 254 257 or +27 (0)21 460 1009.

Your Consent

By providing us with your personal information and/or continuing to use our various products or services, you consent to us processing your personal information which we undertake to process strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This includes: (a) your personal information being processed by TBS within the TBS database; (b) your personal information being shared within the TBS group of companies; (c) your personal information being shared with our Affinity Associates; (d) receiving printed and electronic marketing material to inform you of special offers and products that may be of interest to you if you have consented to marketing, each marketing communication will contain an opt out to enable you to opt out at any time.

Remember: You have the right to object to your information being shared at any time, however this may have implications regarding how we communicate with you, we may need to contact you to run through these with you.

If you object to the sharing of your personal information subsequent to the information being shared with Affinity Associates or third parties, please allow TBS some time to instruct such Affinity Associates or third parties to destroy or delete all records containing your personal information and to refrain from retaining any record thereof.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need to verify your identity and may need to run through a series of security questions before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will need to verify your identity and may need to run through a series of security questions to before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.

Keeping your information current

We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate and we therefore rely on you to ensure we hold up to date information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This page has the latest version of our Privacy Policy and is updated as required from time to time.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://www.thebodyshop.co.za/